Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Tradescantia sillamontana

Back

Tradescantia sillamontana Matuda

Family Name: Commelinaceae
Synonyms: Tradescantia pexata H.E. Moore
Common Name: White velvet, Cobweb spiderwort, White gossamer

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant, Succulent Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Mexico
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Desert / Semi-Desert)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Xerophytic herb to 20cm tall
Foliage Upper surface of leaves silvery green with a dense layer of white hairs, leaves turning bright purplish red under high light conditions. Under surface of leaves reddish purple.
Flowers Flowers bright magenta pink

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Skyrise / Balcony, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Hanging Basket

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Little Water, [Remarks] (Excessive watering will cause the plant to lose its attractive appearance (leaves will become a dull green) or cause rotting)
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Rootzone Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils, Low Humidity / Aircon, Easy to Grow
Fertilizing Slow release fertilizer can be incorporated into the potting media. Alternatively, feed with a dilute liquid fertilizer once a month.
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose, Hairy / Hirsute, Thick

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink
Flower Texture(s) Thin

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31123
Species ID 5514
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 04 April 2024.
Share