Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Maranta leuconeura É.Morren

Family Name: Marantaceae
Synonyms: Maranta leuconeura var. erythroneura
Common Name: Herringbone Plant, Red-Veined Prayer Plant
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An evergreen, rhizomatous plant, which grows in clumps, up to 30 cm tall. 
Foliage Leaves are dark green, with red colour on midrib and main veins, leaf blade broadly elliptical.
Flowers Flowers are insignificantly small, whitish to purplish in colour, borne in inflorescence called raceme. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Small Gardens, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden, Pink
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 921
Species ID 2215
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 26 September 2020.
Share