Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Musella lasiocarpa (Franch.) C.Y.Wu

Family Name: Musaceae
Synonyms: Ensete lasiocarpum, Musella splendida, Musa lasiocarpa
Common Name: Chinese Dwarf Banana, Golden Lotus Banana, 地涌金莲
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Herb & Spice Ornamental Flowers Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.9 m to 1.5 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.9 m to 1.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution China (Yunan)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous perennial up to 1.5 m.
Foliage Grey-green, lanceolate leaves are held semi-erect to erect in a radial pattern around the top of the pseudostem (0.3-0.6 m long).
Stems The conical pseudostem forms a trunk-like structure.
Flowers Showy inflorescence known as a terminal panicle (0.2-0.3 m long) is borne at the tip of the pseudostem. The inflorescence is composed of yellow tubular flowers and yellow, waxy bracts. The bracts are triangular with edges curled inwards and arranged in an overlapping star-shaped pattern that resembles a lotus flower. The bracts slowly unfold 1 at a time, revealing a row of small tubular flowers at the base of the bract.   
Fruits Small fruits are inedible (5 cm long).
Cultivation It grows best in consistently moist, but well-drained soil.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Herb and Spice)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Plant Growth Rate Slow

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Silver / Grey
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate)
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Remarks Greyish Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 950
Species ID 2244
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 07 September 2021.
Share