Back

Nelumbo nucifera 'Alba'

Family Name: Nelumbonaceae
Synonyms: Nelumbo caspica
Common Name: Lotus, Indian lotus, 莲, 荷花
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Fruit & Vegetable Herb & Spice Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical Asia and northeast Australia
Native Habitat Aquatic (Freshwater Pond / Lake / River)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves, Edible Flowers, Edible Stems, Edible Seeds, Edible Storage Organs)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The young leaves, leaf stalks and flowers are eaten as vegetables. The "roots" (rhizomes) are used as a vegetable in soups, stir-fried. Young lotus stems are used as a salad ingredient. The lotus seeds (called lian zi in Chinese) can be eaten raw or dried and popped like popcorn. They can be boiled with dried longans to make a dessert., or made into a paste. Lotus seed paste is the most common ingredients used in pastries such as mooncake and rice flour pudding. The large leaves are used to wrap food such as in lotus rice.;Herb and Spice : The stamens are dried and made in to herbal tea called lianhua cha in Chinese.)
Medicinal ( The entire plant is used medicinally the Chinese. The plant itself is prescribed as an antidote for mushroom poisoning. The rhizomes or leaves are used with other herbs to treat sunstroke, fever, diarrhoea, dysentery, dizziness, vomiting of blood, hemorrhoids. The embryonic seeds for high fever, cholera (Chinese), nervous disorders and insomnia; the seeds to stop vomiting, relieve indigestion and diarrhoea or just as a tonic. The flower stalks are used for excessive bleeding from uterus. Seeds are used as tonic.)
Cut - Dried Flower ( The distinctive dried seed heads are widely used for decorative purpose and for dried flower arrangement.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Waterlogged Soils
Landscape Uses Pond / Lake / River
Thematic Landscaping Water Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Transplanting Tolerance Good
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Rough
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Location Terminal

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 964
Species ID 2258
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.

You may also like

Share