Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Osmoxylon lineare

Back

Osmoxylon lineare (Merr.) Philipson

Family Name: Araliaceae
Common Name: Green Aralia, Miagos Bush

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Southeast Asia
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Erect shrub that can reach up to 3 m tall.
Roots Extensive root system holds the plant securely to the soil.
Foliage Hairless leaves are composed of 4 - 7 linear leaflets arranged in a whorl at the top of the stem.
Flowers Flowers are arranged in clusters known as umbels.
Fruits Immature, whitish fruits gradually darken to a dull black.
Cultivation This species is well-adapted to urban environments and tolerates a wide range of light and watering conditions. It can be planted along the edge of freshwater bodies.
Etymology Species lineare means narrow and parallel-sided (refers to the leaves of the plant).
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: This species is sometimes used in rain gardens.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping This species is used in Japanese-style gardens for its fine leaf texture.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Waterlogged Soils (Does not Drain Site)
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Water Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 994
Species ID 2288
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 07 September 2021.
Share