Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Benstonea parva (Ridl.) Callm. & Buerki

Family Name: Pandanaceae
Synonyms: Pandanus parvus Ridl.
Semi Shade Little Water Native to Singapore Ornamental Leaves Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Malaya
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Endangered (EN))

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1006
Species ID 2300
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 September 2022.
Share