Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Pentas lanceolata 'Carnea'

Family Name: Rubiaceae
Synonyms: Pentas carnea
Common Name: Egyptian Star Cluster
Full Sun Semi Shade Lots of Water Butterfly-Attracting Plant Ornamental Flowers Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous perennial or sub-shrub growing up to 1.3 m tall and 0.6 m wide.
Foliage Dark green, opposite leaves are narrowly ovate to lanceolate with entire leaf margin (8 - 14 cm long). Leaves are deeply veined and pubescent (hairy).
Flowers Reddish purple, star-shaped flowers are 5-petalled with a white throat. Large, terminal clusters known as corymbs are composed of about 20 - 40 flowers. This species is free-flowering.
Fruits Dry, dehiscent fruits are known as capsules (4 - 5 mm long).
Associated Fauna This cultivar is a butterfly nectar plant.
Cultivation This fast-growing cultivar is easy to grow. It should be planted in fertile, well-drained soil that is enriched with compost and organic matter to retain soil moisture. Allow the soil to dry slightly before re-watering. This cultivar blooms best when grown in full sun, but it also flowers in shade. This plant is heat tolerant up to Feed plants every month with a balanced fertilizer at half-strength. To propagate by seed, sow the seeds on the soil surface and germination will occur in 5 - 12 days.
Etymology The genus "Pentas" is derived from a Greek word that means 5 ("pente"). It may refer to the 5-petalled flowers that occur in this genus. The species epithet "lanceolata" refers to the lanceolate (lance-shaped) leaves.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Butterfly Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant (Flower Nectar)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute, Raised / Sunken Veins
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1024
Species ID 2318
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 29 November 2022.
Share