Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Leuenbergeria bleo

Back

Leuenbergeria bleo (Kunth) Lodé

Family Name: Cactaceae
Synonyms: Pereskia bleo (Kunth) DC., Cactus bleo Kunth, Rhodocactus bleo (Kunth) F.M.Knuth
Common Name: Rose Cactus, Wax Rose, Jarum Tujuh Bilah, Leaf Cactus, Perescia, Seven Star Needle, 玫瑰麒麟, 樱麒麟, 七星针

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 4 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Panama, Colombia
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Perennial shrub up to 4m tall.
Foliage Unlike other members of the cactus family (Family Cactaceae) which lack leaves or have tiny leaves which quickly fall off, this species has large leaves which remain on the plant. Green leaves are elliptic with wavy leaf margin. Leaf surface appears wrinkled with leaf blade bulging between veins.
Stems The woody stems are heavily armed with dense clusters of black, needle-like spines.
Flowers Orange-red, rose-like flowers are composed of about 10 obovate to oval petals. Bisexual flowers have a compact column of white stamens and styles in the centre.
Fruits Yellow, funnel-shaped fruits are fleshy with several black, disc-shaped seeds.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal (

Scientific Evidence of Medicinal Properties

In pre-clinical trials, Rose Cactus showed pain-relieving (Abdul-Wahab et al., 2012), anti-diabetic (Rani et al., 2019), and cholesterol-lowering properties (Rani et al., 2019) in animals.

Traditional Medicinal Uses

Research supports the traditional use of Rose Cactus in Malaysia to treat rheumatism and ulcers, as it may help to relieve pain. Other traditional uses include treating cancer.

It is important to note that some therapeutic effects from traditional medicinal uses of plants are not currently supported or verified by scientific research. 

 

)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Container Planting
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Stem/Branch

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Planting Distance From 0
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Light Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Bulging in between Veins
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Orange, Red
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Bowl-shaped
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Waxy
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Mature Seed Colour(s) Black
Mature Seed Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1030
Species ID 2324
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 02 October 2022.
Share