Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Phyllanthus cochinchinensis

Family Name: Phyllanthaceae
Common Name: Vietnam Leaf-Flower
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution China, Cambodia, India, Laos, Vietnam
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Shrub able to grow up to 3 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are spirally arranged on short branches, obovate to oblong-obovate in shape, measuring about 1 - 2 cm long and 0.6 - 1.3 cm wide, stipules are reddish-brown and ovate-triangular in shape, petiole measuring about 0.1 - 0.2 cm long.
Stems Stems are yellowish-brown to greyish-brown, young stems covered with hairs.
Flowers Small male and female flowers on the same plant.
Fruits Fruit is a globose capsule, measuring about 0.5 cm wide.
Etymology Genus Phyllanthus means flowering from edges of leaf-like phyllodes. Species cochinchinensis means either from Vietnam, Laos or Cambodia.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1039
Species ID 2332
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share