Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Emblica urinaria (L.) R.W.Bouman

Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms: Phyllanthus urinaria L.
Common Name: Shatterstone, Leafflower, Chamber Bitter
Full Sun Semi Shade Moderate Water Herb or Spice Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Maximum Height 0.3 m to 0.6 m

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Spontaneous (Naturalised))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small, fern-like herb.
Foliage Small, oblong leaves are arranged on opposite sides of the stem in a fernlike pattern. Leaf apex has a short, but distinct tip.
Stems Herbaceous stems are light green with pinkish tints.
Flowers Small, whitish flowers occur singly on the leaf underside near the base of leaflets.
Fruits Fleshy, round fruits have small, reddish spot and a bumpy surface. Yellow seeds are wedge-shaped and ribbed.
Etymology The genus "Phyllanthus" is derived from Greek words that mean leaf ("phyll") and flower ("anthus"). The specific epithet "urinaria" refers to plant's use in traditional medicine to treat urinary diseases.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Herb and Spice)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1043
Species ID 2336
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 September 2022.
Share