Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Pseuderanthemum carruthersii

Back

Pseuderanthemum carruthersii (Seem.) Guillaumin

Family Name: Acanthaceae
Synonyms: Pseuderanthemum carruthersii var. atropurpureum
Common Name: Purple False Eranthemum

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 2 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution South Pacific
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A colourful, erect, woody, moderately fast-growing shrub with a attractive crown of waxy, broad, pointed, somewhat irregular, variegated leaves in a combination of different shades of green suffused with purple and silver, and regularly produces small clusters of pink flowers.
Foliage Leaves entire, simple, opposite, narrowly ovate, attenuate (becoming thinner) at base, acuminate (tapering to a point) at apex, waxy, up to 15 cm long and 6 cm wide, dark green, suffused with silver and purple irregular margins; petioles maroon to magenta, about 1 to 2 cm long.
Stems Stem woody, glabrous (smooth; not rough or hairy), maroon to magenta.
Flowers Flowers erect, clustering loosely, appearing at branch tips, pink, deeper pink at corolla throat. 
Fruits Fruits capsule-like, club-shaped, containing 4 flat seeds.
Cultivation Plant is equally comfortable in full sun or partial shade. Though it is an adaptable plant, it prefers rich, moist, well-drained soil with considerable amounts of mulch or compost. Prune regularly and vigorously to reduce size, induce vigour and to develop a more compact form. Propagate by cuttings, which will root readily in potting mix with warm conditions.
Etymology The genus epithet 'Pseuderanthemum' comes from the Latin words 'pseudo', meaning 'false' and 'Eranthemum', a plant genus, in reference to the regular confusion with its close relatives of the genus 'Eranthemum', thus given the prefix that makes them 'false' eranthemums.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Diseases It is prone to attack by fungus.
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Purple, Silver / Grey
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30308
Species ID 2366
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 February 2022.
Share