Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ruellia simplex 'White Katie'

Family Name: Acanthaceae
Synonyms: Ruellia simplex 'Katie Dwarf White'
Common Name: Dwarf White Ruellia, Dwarf White Mexican Petunia, White Katie Ruellia
Full Sun Semi Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Aquatic Creeper Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Aquatic & Hydrophyte (Waterside / Marginal), Herbaceous Plant, Creeper

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site)
Landscape Uses Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water, Lots of Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1108
Species ID 2401
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 31 December 2022.
Share