Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Salomonia cantoniensis

Family Name: Polygalaceae
Common Name: Common Salomonia, Rumput Buak
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical Asia

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An annual herb which has an erect form and grows to about 5 to 25 cm tall, sometimes up to 30 cm tall.
Foliage Leaves are thin and glabrous, ovate to cordate in shape, measuring about 5 - 16 mm long and 5 - 12 mm wide, base is cordate or truncate, apex is obtuse or mucronate, with entire or slightly undulate margin.
Stems Stems are thin and have glabrous branches.
Flowers Inflorescence, spike type, measuring about 1 to 6 cm long. The flowers are small, approximately 3 mm in size, with pink to purple petals.
Fruits Capsule, reniform (kidney-shaped), measuring about 1 - 2 mm in diameter.
Habitat Commonly found in forest margins, shrubby forests, mountain slopes.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Cordate)
Foliar Margin Entire, Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Mucronate, Obtuse
Foliar Base Truncate / Square, Cordate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Purple, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Inflorescence Type Spike

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Seed Colour(s) Black
Mature Seed Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Seed Description Each capsule has 2 seeds, ovoid in shape, measuring about 1 mm in diameter.
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1120
Species ID 2413
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share