Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Sanchezia speciosa J.Leonard

Family Name: Acanthaceae
Synonyms: Sanchezia nobilis
Common Name: Zebra Plant, Yellow Sanchezia, Shrubby Whitevein, Gold Vein Plant, 金脉爵床, 金叶木
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1 m to 3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Ecuador, Northeastern Peru
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Perennial shrub, usually up to 2 m tall, but can reach 3 m in height. Dark green foliage, large and elliptic, oppositely arranged along stems. Leaves have prominent yellow or cream-coloured veins, thus the Chinese and common names 金脉爵床, 金叶木 and Gold Vein Plant. Bright yellow flowers, in spikes, tubular, 5 cm long, surrounded by red or orange bracts. Place in an area which can receive filtered sunlight, as plant does not tolerate direct full sun. If grown indoors, mist twice daily as it prefers moist conditions. Prune back after flowering to maintain foliage density. Propagate by cuttings. Showy flowers and foliage make it an impressive ornamental plant, indoors and outdoors. Grown as borders or hedges in well-drained moist soil.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Flowerbed / Border, Hedge / Screening, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Individual Flower Shape Tubular

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1125
Species ID 2418
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 October 2020.
Share