Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Sauropus spatulifolius

Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms: Sauropus rostratus, Sauropus changianus
Common Name: Dragon's Tongue, 龙利叶
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution North Vietnam
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a small shrub growing about 40 cm tall.
Foliage It's leaves are obovate-oblong to spatulate, green with white veins.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( The leaves are harvested, dried and boiled for drinking. It is used for treatment of coughs, sore throat and acute bronchitis.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1135
Species ID 2428
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 November 2021.
Share