Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Scadoxus multiflorus

Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Synonyms: Haemanthus multiflorus
Common Name: Blood Lily, Powderpuff Lily, Fireball Lily, Catherine Wheel, 网球花

Scadoxus multiflorus commonly known as blood lily is a bulbous herb that grows to 1 m tall. It has a pseudostem made up of overlapping layers of leaf sheaths. The spherical flower head is produced directly from the bulb, consisting hundreds of red florets with yellow tipped stamens. The blood lily is easy to grow and maintain in both indoor and garden settings.

Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical and South Africa to Southwest Arabian Pennisula
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a bulbous herb that can reach up to 1 m tall.
Foliage It has leaves that are green, broad lance to oval in shape, measuring to 45 cm long. It has a pseudostem made up by overlapping layers of leaf sheaths.
Flowers Its flowers are borne separately from the leaves on a spherical umbel terminally. The soft flower head consist of hundreds of small red florets with yellow tipped stamens. The flower head can measure between 10 – 25 cm in diameter.
Fruits Its fruits are oval-shaped berries, bright orange to red in colour.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange, Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1137
Species ID 2430
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 25 March 2021.
Share