Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Talinum paniculatum

Family Name: Portulacaceae
Synonyms: Talinum patens
Common Name: Jewels-of-Opar, Fameflower, Pink Baby-Breath
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Moderate Water Herb & Spice Green Roof Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Dry Soils / Drought Shallow Media Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 1.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical America
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herb or subshrub perennial up to 1.5 m tall.
Foliage Elliptic to obovate leaves are up to 12 cm long.
Stems Narrow stems are sometimes reddish.
Flowers Flowers are typically red or pink, but can also be orange, purple or yellow. They are arranged in branched clusters known as panicles.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Herb and Spice)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Shallow Media (8 -10cm), Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses Green Roof, Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden, Economic Garden, Naturalistic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic (Explosive Dehiscence)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water, Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed, Storage Organ

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite, Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Base Attenuate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)
Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground (Root Tuber), Aboveground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink, Red
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Symmetry Radial
Inflorescence Type Panicle
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1201
Species ID 2494
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share