Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Thysanolaena latifolia

Back

Thysanolaena latifolia

Family Name: Poaceae (Gramineae)
Synonyms: Melica latifolia, Thysanolaena maxima, Agrostis maxima, Thysanolaena textilis, Thysanolaena agrostis
Common Name: Tiger Grass, Asian Broom Grass, Rumput Buloh, Rumput Teberau, Buloh Terbau

Thysanolaena latifolia or Tiger Grass has long leathery leaves that can reach up to 65 cm in length. These leaves are one of many species used to wrap glutinous rice dumplings or Zongzi (in Chinese), which are traditionally eaten during the Dragon Boat Festival. The leaves of Tiger Grass are reported to have antiseptic properties that help to extend the shelf-life of rice dumplings in warm and humid conditions.

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub, Grass & Grass-like Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution India to Myanmar, Thailand & China

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a perennial, bamboo-like grass, clump-forming, growing up to 2 m tall. 
Flowers The flowers are borne in clusters.
Habitat It is commonly grown on hillsides, in forests, thickets and river banks. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Others: The dried leaves are used as a wrapper for glutinous rice dumplings which are traditionally made during the fifth month of the lunar calendar to celebrate the Dragon Boat Festival. 

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1219
Species ID 2512
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share