Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Victoria amazonica

Family Name: Nymphaeaceae
Common Name: Amazon Water Lily, Amazon Water-platter, Giant Water Lily, Royal Water Lily
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Aquatic &Hydrophyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Aquatic & Hydrophyte (Floating)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil, Guyana, Peru, Colombia and Venezuela. 
Native Habitat Aquatic (Freshwater Pond / Lake / River)
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A herbaceous, aquatic floater. It is a short-lived perennial. 
Foliage The large, circular leaves are spirally arranged and can expand up to 2.5m in diameter. The leaves have upturned rims with a notch to allow water to run off the leaf surface. The lower leaf surface and petiole is covered with sharp spines to deter animals from eating the leaves. The lower leaf surface has a network of raised veins which trap air, allowing the leaves to float on the water surface. 
Flowers The fragrant flower blooms at night and is white on the first night, it turns pink on the second night. It is pollinated by beetles. 
Habitat It is found in the backwaters of rivers. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Waterlogged Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Pond / Lake / River
Thematic Landscaping Water Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Stem/Branch, Spines/Thorns - Leaf

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stolon / Runner
Propagation Method Remarks The seeds should be kept submersed in water for storage, the seed coat can be nicked for faster germination. 

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Venation Recticulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Rounded

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White, Pink
Flower Grouping Solitary

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1252
Species ID 2545
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 July 2021.
Share