Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Lutheria splendens (Brongn.) Barfuss & W.Till

Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Synonyms: Vriesea splendens
Common Name: Flaming Sword
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte

Biogeography

Native Distribution Venezuela & Caribbean Islands
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An epiphyte, it has a clumping growth form. 
Foliage The leaves are soft and covered purple-black markings along the upper and lower surface of the leaf blade. The leaves are arranged in a rosette and measure about 30 to 45 cm long. 
Flowers The flowers are borne on a terminal inflorescence up to 45 cm ong. The inflorescence is a spike and consists of red bracts and yellow flowers. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Purple
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1257
Species ID 2550
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 September 2020.
Share