Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Wrightia religiosa (Teijsm. & Binn.) Kurz

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Synonyms: Echites religiosus
Common Name: Wild Water Plum, Water Jasmine, Sacred Buddhist, 水梅
Full Sun Semi Shade Moderate Water Suitable for Bonsai Fragrant Plant Ornamental Flowers Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand & Malaysia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Shrub having an approximately flat top and grows up to 2 m tall.
Foliage Thin, smooth leaves are light green, oval and have smooth edges (entire leaf margin). They are arranged in pairs (opposite) and lack petioles (sessile).
Flowers Intensely fragrant, white flowers are composed of 5 obovate petals arranged in a star-like pattern. The black tipped stamens are fused together at the tip in a column. The flowers are arranged in small clusters in the leaf axils. This species flowers frequently throughout the year.
Etymology Genus Wrightia is named after Dr William Wright (1740 - 1827), who was a Scottish physician and botanist and who also identified the indigenous Jamaican species, Cinchona jamaicensis, in 1777. Species religiosa means sacred and of religious rites.
Ethnobotanical Uses Cultural / Religious ( In Thailand, Buddhist monks often plant this species near their temples.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Fragrant (Flowers) (Day), Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Bonsai, Flowerbed / Border, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Skyrise / Balcony
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting, Root Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Acute
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1263
Species ID 2556
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 February 2022.
Share