Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Xiphidium caeruleum Aubl.

Family Name: Haemodoraceae
Common Name: Cola de Paloma, Angelhands, Palmita, Soskia
Semi Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Leaves Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution West Indies

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herb.
Foliage Narrow, linear leaves are arranged in a fan shape that gracefully bends to form a fountain-like structure. Glossy, hairless leaf surface has a rippled texture, because of the parallel venation. 
Flowers Small, egg-shaped flower buds give rise to white, tubular flowers that hang down and open slightly at the tip. Plants produce a spike-like inflorescence under full sun, but a branched inflorescence under semi-shade.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, [Remarks] (Intolerant of waterlogged conditions.)

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Linear)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1270
Species ID 2563
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share