Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Zephyranthes candida

Back

Zephyranthes candida

Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: Fairy Lily, Westwind-Flower, 葱莲

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub
Maximum Height 0.2 m to 0.3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution La Plata, Argentina

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology A shrub with grassy-like foliage and grows from 15-30cm in height. Leaves are simple, entire, linear, parallel and deciduous. Zephyranthes candida usually starts blooming with beautiful white flowers after a rainfall. Flowers have six petals, which grows on stems, and are as tall as the foliage. Prefers full sun to partial shade. It is able to survive in occasionally wet, clay, sand, acidic, loam, and slightly alkaline soil conditions. It has high drought tolerance and poor salt tolerance. Requires planting space of 15-20cm. Propagation is by seed or division.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Green Roof, Flowerbed / Border
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden, Naturalistic Garden
Plant & Rootzone Preference or Tolerance Remarks occasionally wet, clay, sand, and slightly alkaline

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Slow
Rootzone Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Acidic (low pH) Soils
Propagation Method Seed, Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Linear)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Funnelform / Funnel-shaped
Flower Size - Remarks 5-6cm

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1276
Species ID 2569
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share