Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Zephyranthes 'Pride of Singapore'

Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: Rain Lily, 风雨兰
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Plant Shape Grassy
Maximum Height 0.2 m to 0.3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form  It is a small herbaceous plant.
Foliage Its leaves are linear, grass-like.
Flowers The flower is about 5 cm in diameter and usually has more than 6 petals.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Flowerbed / Border, Small Gardens, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Slow
Propagation Method Division, Storage Organ

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Linear)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Monocot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red
Flower Size - Remarks 5-6cm
Flowering Period After Rain
Flower Colour(s) Remarks Scarlet red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32444
Species ID 6856
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share