Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Arenga hookeriana

Family Name: Arecaceae (Palmae)
Synonyms: Acanthophoenix hookerianum
Common Name: Hooker Fishtail Palm, Hooker's Sugar Palm, Sri-Sa-Yarm
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Simple Suckering Trunks Palm

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Palm (Cluster Palm)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1.8 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 1.6 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand & Malaysia

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A small, relatively fast-growing, clumping palm with multiple cane-like stems.
Foliage Fronds are either simple or shortly-pinnate, up to 0.6m long. Leaves or leaflets undivided, paddle-shaped, with deeply-lobed and sharply-toothed margins, green and glossy on the upper surface and silvery or whitish beneath.
Others - Plant Morphology Flower: Flowers creamy white to orange, emerging as simple, erect spikes in clusters from the nodes. Fruit: Fruits reddish orange when ripe, globular, about 1 cm across, each subtended by a persistent orange calyx.
Cultivation Tolerates poor soils but prefer well-drained soils. Propagate by seeds (seeds take 8 to 16 weeks to germinate) and division.
Etymology Genus epithet 'Arenga' derives from the Javanese name aren, used for a palm of this genus. Species epithet 'hookeriana' is named after J.D. Hooker, 19th century English botanist.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Shape(s) Palm Fronds (Simple)
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.0 (Palm - Cluster)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Palm) Suckering Trunks, Aboveground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Orange

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1299
Species ID 2592
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share