Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Corypha umbraculifera

Family Name: Arecaceae (Palmae)
Common Name: Talipot Palm, Great Fan Palm, Gebang
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Fan / Costapalmate Single Obvious Trunk Palm

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Palm (Solitary Palm)
Maximum Height 27 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution India, Myanmar, Sri lanka, Thailand
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Corypha umbraculifera has a solitary trunk, which can grow up to 27 m high with a trunk diameter up to 90 cm. Trunk is ringed with fallen leaf base scar. It can live up to 80 years.
Foliage Leaves are large (up to 2.1 m long and 6 m wide), fan-shaped with petiole (up to 4m long) armed with black teeth. There is a large hastula at the juncture of leaf blade and leaf stalk.
Flowers It produce one inflorescence at the terminal end. The inflorescence is about 9 m tall and 12 m wide, making the largest inflorescence in the world. Inflorescence comprises roughly of 24 million tiny yellowish-white flowers. Corypha umbraculifera flowers just once in its lifetime and dies afterwards.  
Fruits Fruit is round (3 – 8 cm diameter) and ripens from green to brown.
Cultivation It grows well on well drained and fertile soil. It also requires a lot of space to grow and reach its maximum height. Fresh seeds germinate within 120 days.
Etymology The genus name Corypha is greek for summit, referring to the giant terminal inflorescence. The epithet umbraculifera is latin for shade bearing, an allusion to the giant leaves and huge crown.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Fruit & Vegetable)
[Others]: Starchy pith are harvested to make alcoholic beverages and palm heart is eaten as a vegetable. Leaves are used for thatching.

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Shape(s) Palm Fronds (Fan / Costapalmate)
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 2.5 (Palm - Solitary)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Palm) Single Obvious Trunk, Aboveground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1324
Species ID 2617
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share