Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dypsis pinnatifrons

Family Name: Arecaceae (Palmae)
Synonyms: Dypsis gracilis, Dypsis sambiranensis
Common Name: Ambolo, Lafa, Hova
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Single Obvious Trunk Palm

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Palm (Solitary Palm)

Biogeography

Native Distribution Madagascar

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 2.5 (Palm - Solitary)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Palm) Single Obvious Trunk, Aboveground

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1331
Species ID 2624
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share