Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Saribus rotundifolius (Lam.) Blume

Family Name: Arecaceae (Palmae)
Synonyms: Livistona rotundifolia (Lam.) Mart., Livistona altissima Zoll., Livistona mircocarpa Becc., Livistona mindorensis Becc., Livistona robinsoniana Becc., Corypha rotundifolia Lam., Licuala rotundifolia (Lam.) Blume in J.J. Roemer & J.A. Schultes
Common Name: Footstool Palm, Java Palm, Sadeng, Serdang, Fan Palm, Anahaw Palm
Full Sun Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Plant Suitable for Roadsides Ornamental Leaves Solitary Habit Palm

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Palm (Solitary Palm)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Fountain (Palm-like)
Maximum Height 18 m to 27 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution From Borneo to New Guinea
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Non-native (Spontaneous (Casual))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tall palm with a solitary stem, growing to about 18–27m tall.
Foliage Its long-stalked, spirally arranged palmate leaves have leaf blades that are almost round in outline, and regularly divided to about half of the length, 1.2m in diameter.
Flowers Its flowers are borne on a long-stalked inflorescence, about 0.9–1.2m long.
Fruits Its round fruits are fleshy drupes that are about 2cm across, ripening from red to black.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are pollinated by bees. Its fruits are eaten by frugivorous birds.
Cultivation It can be propagated from seed.
Etymology Latin, Saribus, from the Maluku vernacular name, sariboe; Latin rotundifolius, having rounded leaves, referring to the almost round palmate leaves.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: It is commonly cultivated as a ornamental plant.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for growing along streetscapes, and in parks and gardens for its attractive round leaves, and ornamental fruits.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Compound (Palmate)
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Palm Fronds (Fan / Costapalmate)
Foliar Venation Parallel
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 2.5 (Palm - Solitary)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Palm) Solitary Habit, Aboveground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red, Black
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1360
Species ID 2653
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 09 December 2022.
Share