Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Verschaffeltia splendida

Family Name: Arecaceae (Palmae)
Common Name: Seychelles Stilt Palm, Latanier Latte, Stilt Palm
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Simple Single Obvious Trunk Palm

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Palm (Solitary Palm)

Biogeography

Native Distribution Seychelles

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Shape(s) Palm Fronds (Simple)
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 2.5 (Palm - Solitary)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Palm) Single Obvious Trunk, Aboveground

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1396
Species ID 2689
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share