Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Zombia antillarum

Family Name: Arecaceae (Palmae)
Synonyms: Cocothrinax anomala, Chamaerops antillarum
Common Name: Zombia Palm, Latayne Pikan
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Fan / Costapalmate Suckering Trunks Palm

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Palm (Cluster Palm)

Biogeography

Native Distribution Hispaniola

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Trunk

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Shape(s) Palm Fronds (Fan / Costapalmate)
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.0 (Palm - Cluster)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Palm) Suckering Trunks, Aboveground

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1399
Species ID 2692
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share