Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Adinandra dumosa Jack

Family Name: Pentaphylacaceae
Common Name: Tiup-tiup, Tiup Tiup, Tetiup
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Native to Singapore Roadside Tree / Palm Ornamental Foliage Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 20 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Secondary Rainforest, Disturbed Area / Open Ground)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Common)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is an evergreen tree, up to 20 m tall, with a narrow, bushy crown.
Foliage Its alternate, stalked leaves have leathery leaf blades that are oval, tipped, reddish-pink when young, and 6-15 by 2.5-6.4 cm, with inconspicuous veins. The leaves point upwards with upcurled margins.
Flowers Its scentless flowers are up to 1.5 cm long, solitary or in twos, and attached to reddish stalks from the leaf axils. The flowers have cream-white petals that do not open or only 1-2 petals unfurl.
Fruits Its long-stalked fruits are rounded berries, 1-1.5 cm wide, and ripen green to brownish. Its many-seeded fruits are half-covered by the sepals at one end, and crowned by the long style (elongated apical floral structure) at the other.
Habitat It grows in secondary forests in open places at low altitudes. It occurs locally at Kent Ridge, the Southern Ridges, Lazarus Island, Pulau Ubin, Pulau Tekong, Sentosa (Mount Imbiah) the vicinity of Upper Peirce Reservoir, and many other sites.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are pollinated by the carpenter bee (Xylocopa species) or may be self-pollinated. Its fruits are eaten, and seeds dispersed by fruit bats (Cynopterus brachyotis).
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Greek adinos, crowded; Greek andro, man, referring to the crowded stamens; Latin dumosa, like the briar (Erica arborea) a Mediterranean shrub or small tree, referring to its growth form
Ethnobotanical Uses Timber & Products ( The hard timber is used for building houses and firewood.)
[Others]: It is cultivated as a park tree for its bushy crown, and attractive, reddish pink young leaves.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for parks for its attractive young leaves. The tree is also known to withstand fire.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Poor Infertile Soils
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bat Food
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Pink, Red
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Solitary, Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown, Green - Light Green
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1405
Species ID 2698
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share