Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Agathis borneensis

Family Name: Araucariaceae
Synonyms: Agathis beccarii, Agathis macrostachys, Agathis rhomboidalis, Agathis beckingii, Agathis latifolia
Common Name: Borneo Kauri, Malayan Kauri, Bindang, Mengilan, Tambunan, Dammar, Dammar Daging, Dammar Minyak, Tulong, 贝壳杉属
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Herb & Spice Roadside Tree / Palm Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Maximum Height 50 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Malaysia

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Large conifer with narrow, conical crown. Branching occurs at a height of 20 - 30 m.
Trunk Light brown, grey to black bark may be rough, scaly or dimpled.
Foliage Smooth, dark green leaves are elliptic with entire leaf margin (2.5 - 14 cm long). Leaf length is 3 - 10 times the leaf width. Leaves are opposite or subopposite (nearly opposite with slight offset among leaf pairs).
Reproductive Parts - non-flowering plant Dark brown pollen cones are dark brown and cylindrical (5 - 9 cm long, 2 - 4 cm wide), while seed cones are brown and ellipsoid to round (10 - 13 cm wide).
Habitat Occurs in upland tropical rainforests at altitudes up to 1200 m. Often found on sandy peat soils at low elevations.
Cultivation This species should be planted in fertile, well-drained soil. Propagate by seed.
Etymology The species epithet "borneensis" means that the species is from Borneo.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Herb and Spice)
Timber & Products ( The timber is easy to work with and useful for making a wide variety of objects, such as guitars, pianos, cabinets and boats.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1406
Species ID 2699
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share