Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Amherstia nobilis

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Common Name: Pride of Burma, Queen-of-Flowering Tree, Orchid Flower, Noble Amherstia
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Roadside Tree / Palm Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Myanmar
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Evergreen tree, able to grow up to about 10 - 15 m tall.
Crown Rounded crown, gentle weeping branches.
Trunk Slender trunk, smooth bark which is light brown to grey. 
Foliage Green leaves, somewhat paripinnate, measuring about 30 - 60 cm long, stipules lanceolate and measuring about 2 - 4 cm long, each leaf has about 6 - 8 leaflets oblong to ovate-oblong in shape measuring about 14 - 34 cm long and 5.5 - 8.5 cm wide, young leaves pendent and pinkish coppery in colour.
Flowers Red flowers in a pendulous terminal inflorescence about 50 - 80 cm long, each inflorescence has about 20 - 26 flowers, 5-petaled and unequal, 3 petals yellow at the tip.
Fruits Fruit is a flattened pod, oblong in shape and woody, measuring about 11 - 20 cm long and 4 - 5 cm wide, contains 4 - 6 seeds.
Etymology Genus Amherstia is named after Countess Lady Sarah Amherst (1762 - 1838), who was a amateur botanist and plant collector. Species nobilis means grand or noble.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm, Shade Providing Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Marcotting, Air-Layering

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Red
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Purple
Foliar Type Compound

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Non Palm) Woody

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Legume / Pod
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1415
Species ID 2708
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 January 2021.
Share