Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Andira inermis

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Andira jamaicensis (W. Wright) Urb.
Common Name: Brown Heart, Cabbage Tree, Bastard Mahogany, Bay Seed, Cabbage Bark, Crown Heart, Partridge Wood, Pig's Turd, Angelin, River Almond
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Herb & Spice Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical America

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small deciduous tree with a columnar, pyramidal or spreading crown. It typically grows up to 15 m tall, but has been observed to reach 35 m in the wild.
Trunk Trunk is typically straight and short with buttresses that can reach 3 m tall. The scaly, fissured bark has a pungent odour similar to cabbage.
Foliage Dark green, shiny leaves are pinnately compound (15 - 40 cm long) and composed of 7 - 17 oval leaflets. Young foliage is light tan in colour. Leaf arrangement is alternate.
Flowers Dark pink to purplish-red flowers are small and bell-shaped. Large, branched infloresences are known as panicles. Flowering is often preceded by leaf drop and flushes of new growth.
Fruits Dark green fruits are 1-seeded pods (4 - 8 cm long, 3 - 5 cm wide). Fruits are smooth and oval-shaped. Seeds are dispersed by fruit-eating bats.
Cultivation This species grows best in well-drained sandy soil, but it also tolerates clay soils with poor drainage.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Herb and Spice)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 40 Tree Dense Canopy

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink, Purple

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1418
Species ID 2711
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 January 2021.
Share