Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Bauhinia monandra

Back

Bauhinia monandra Kurz

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Bauhinia kappleri, Bauhinia krugii, Caspareopsis monandra
Common Name: Pink Bauhinia, Butterfly Flower, Pink Orchid Tree, Butterfly Bauhinia, Mariposa, Napoleon's Plume, 孟南德洋紫荆

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m), Shrubby (1m-5m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Broad / Mushroom / Hemispherical

Biogeography

Native Distribution Madagascar
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal, Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small tree, usually reaching about 3 - 7 m tall, sometimes up to 15 m.
Trunk Grey and smooth bark, becomes reddish brown when mature.
Foliage Butterfly-shaped (sub-cordate) leaves, simple and alternate arrangement, measuring about 7 - 20 cm and 7 - 20 cm wide, petiole measuring about 2.5 - 6 cm long.
Flowers 5-petaled flower borne in small, short axillary raceme clusters, petals are pale-pinkish, large and spreading and measuring about 0.5 cm long and 0.3 cm wide, 1 single curved stamen about 25 - 50 mm long, style about 35 mm long.
Fruits Fruit is a brown, large and flattened pod measuring about 15 - 22 cm long and 2 - 3 cm wide, contains 10 - 20 seeds. Seeds are flat and measuring about 10 - 12 mm long and 7 - 8 mm wide.
Etymology Genus Bauhinia is named after Swiss botanists Caspar (Gaspard) Bauhin (1560 - 1624) and his brother Johann (Jean) (1541 - 1613). Species monandra means with a single stamen.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic (Explosive Dehiscence)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Maintenance Requirements Unknown / Unselect
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting
Propagation Method Remarks Allow pods to dry on tree before collecting seeds.

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Non Palm) Woody
Mature Bark Texture Smooth
Stem Type & Modification Woody

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink, White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Habit Polycarpic
Inflorescence Size Remarks Flowers mature from light yellow to pink, middle petal streaked with dark pink.

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black, Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Legume / Pod

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1456
Species ID 2749
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share