Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Caesalpinia coriaria

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Common Name: Divi-divi
Full Sun Moderate Water Fragrant Plant Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Antilles, Mexico, S America and introduced into U.S.A. and Old World tropics.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a small tree or shrub.
Foliage Leaves are compound with 4 – 8 leaflets and often with a terminal leaflet. Each leaflets have 15-28 pairs of pinna, which is oblong (4 – 9 mm long and 1 – 3.5 mm wide) and sessile.
Flowers Inflorescences (2 – 6 cm long) occurs at the terminal and axillary end. Flower is small (0.3 – 0.6 cm long), fragrant and cream yellow coloured.
Fruits Seed pod is oblong to ovate (3 – 6 cm long and 1.5 - 3 cm wide), often becoming twisted. Each pod contains 1-10-seeds and becomes fibrous-pulpy when mature.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: The pods are rich in tannin and used in the tanning industry in Central America.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Fragrant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1473
Species ID 2766
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 21 December 2021.
Share