Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Carallia suffruticosa

Family Name: Rhizophoraceae
Common Name: Tulang Daing, Sisik Puyuh
Full Sun Moderate Water Coastal Plant Suitable for Roadsides Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Indochina, the Malay Peninsula
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small tree, able to grow up to about 2 - 3 m tall. 
Foliage Leaves elliptic to oblong in shape, dark green on the top surface and light green underneath, measuring about 10 - 18 cm long and 4 - 6.5 cm wide, margins serrate, stipules about 7 - 10 mm long.
Flowers Small yellow flowers borne on a cymose inflorescence, about 1.5 cm long, calyx 5 - 7 lobed and lobes are lanceolate in shape, stamens about 3 - 4 mm long, style about 4.5 mm long.
Fruits Fruit is red and ellipsoid in shape, contains 1 brown, oblong seed.
Habitat Usually found in lowland forests.
Etymology Genus Carallia is from the Telugu word "Karalli", which means "forests" and "shining" and this refers to the leaves. Species suffruticosa means means somewhat shrubby at the base and soft-wooded.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( Leaves are applied as a poultice to boils and to reduce fever. A decoction of the leaves is taken to expel worms from the intestines.)

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Coastal, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1490
Species ID 2783
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 28 November 2022.
Share