Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Champereia manillana (Bl.) Merr.

Family Name: Opiliaceae
Synonyms: Champereia griffithii Planch. ex Kurz
Common Name: False Olive, Chemperai, Cheperi, Cimpri, Cipreh, Pokok kucing-kucing, 台湾山柚子
Full Sun Semi Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Plant Native to Singapore Shrub Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m)), Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 4 m to 20 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Andamans and Southeast Asia to Taiwan, throughout Malesia to northwest New Guinea
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest, Monsoon Forest, Freshwater Swamp Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Least Concern (LC))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree or shrub, usually about 4–8 m tall, sometimes reaching 20 m. Its flowers grow on the stem and trunk.
Foliage Its alternate, stalked leaves have fleshy or leathery leaf blades that are egg-shaped, oblong or lance-shaped, and about 4.5–25 by 1.5–11 cm. The leaf blades are hairless on both surfaces.
Flowers Its flowering shoots are solitary or in groups of 2–4, up to 20 cm long. The shoots bear both unisexual and bisexual flowers. The unisexual flowers are green, whereas the bisexual flowers are yellowish-green.
Fruits Its fruits are orange-red drupes that are 8–15 by 7–9 mm.
Habitat It grows in primary and secondary evergreen forests or dry monsoon forests, up to 1,600 m altitude.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated. Its fruits and seeds are eaten and dispersed by birds.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Champereia, from the Malay name cemperai for this species. Latin manillana, of Manila, probably referring to one of the localities in the natural distribution of this species.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits, Edible Leaves)
Medicinal ( A poultice made from the leaves and roots is administered for ulcers, whereas the boiled root is applied for rheumatism.)

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It may be suitable for parks and gardens.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Fruits)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual & Bisexual Flowers(Sub-dioecious)
Flower Colour(s) Green
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange, Red
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1508
Species ID 2801
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 29 November 2022.
Share