Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ceiba speciosa

Family Name: Malvaceae
Common Name: Silk Floss Tree
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Butterfly Food Plant Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical America (Brazil, Argentina)
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Conical-shaped tree, able to grow up to about 9 - 18 m tall.
Crown As the tree matures, it will develop a rounded, umbrella-like crown. 
Trunk Trunk and branches are covered with stout triangular spines, bark is green when young and turns to grey when matured. 
Foliage Light green leaves, palmately divided into 5 - 7 lanceolate leaflets measuring 12 cm long and with serrate margins, leaves are usually shed before the flowering period starts.
Flowers Showy pink 5-petaled funnel-shaped flowers with yellowish-white throats, each flower about 10 - 15 cm long.
Fruits Fruit is a dehiscent pear-shaped to oblong pod about 20 cm long, inside contains white cotton-like matter with black seeds.
Taxonomy Removed from the Bombacaceae family to the Malvaceae family and renamed to this current scientific name.
Etymology Genus Ceiba is from a vernacular South American name for the silk-cotton tree. Species speciosa means showy and handsome.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Compound
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1509
Species ID 2802
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share