Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cynometra cauliflora

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Common Name: Nam Nam, Katak Puru, Puki Anjing, Namu Namu
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Malaysia, India, Sri Lanka
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small tree, able to grow up to about 3 - 15 m tall.
Trunk Smooth bark
Foliage Each leaf having a pair of ovate to ovate-oblong leaflets about 5.5 - 16.5 cm long and 1.6 - 5.6 cm wide, surface glabrous, leaf petiole about 2 - 8 mm long, leaflet petiolules very short.
Flowers Small pinkish-white flowers borne on a cauliflorous inflorescence, 4 - 5 small racemes clustered together on hard knots on the trunk.
Fruits Fruit is a brownish-green kidney-shaped fleshy pod containing 1 brown flattened seed.
Etymology Genus Cynometra is from the Greek words "kynos" which means "a dog" and "metra" which means "womb" and they refer to the shape of the fruit pod. Species cauliflora means bearing flowers on the main stem.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Medicinal ( Oil extracted from the seeds is applied on leprosy and skin diseases.)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Solitary

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1540
Species ID 2833
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share