Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Eucalyptus alba

Back

Eucalyptus alba

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Synonyms: Eucalyptus alba var. australasica
Common Name: White Gum, Poplar Gum, Salmon Gum, Timor White Gum, 白桉

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree

Biogeography

Native Distribution Timor, New Guinea, Tropical Australia

Description and Ethnobotany

Trunk Trunk has greyish white bark which is smooth and ex-foliating. 
Foliage Matured leaves lanceolate (10 – 13 cm long x 2 – 4 cm wide) and secondary veins are inconspicuous. 
Flowers Flowers are cream white and occur in clusters. 
Fruit Fruit is a semiglobose to bowl-shaped capsule (6 mm diameter). 
Ethnobotanical Uses Timber & Products:  Wood is harvested for timber for construction like boat building and furniture. Wood is also used for fuel. 
Others: Leaves also contained essential oil that can be extracted. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 2.5 (Tree - Open Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1591
Species ID 2884
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 18 February 2022.
Share