Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Hydnocarpus castaneus

Back

Hydnocarpus castaneus Hook.f. & Thomson

Family Name: Achariaceae
Synonyms: Hydnocarpus castanea Hook.f. & Thomson
Common Name: Setumpol, Alai Batu

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Thailand, Malaysia, Sumatra
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Medium to large-sized tree, able grow up to about 15 - 30 m tall in its natural habitat.
Trunk Girth size can reach up to about 60 cm wide, bark is smooth and greyish-white.
Foliage Green elliptic to oblong leaves, stiffly coriaceous, measuring about 17 - 30 cm long and 6.5 - 8 cm wide, stipules hairy and about 4 mm long, petiole stout.
Flowers White fragrant flowers borne on an axillary inflorescence, male flowers petals linear-oblong and about 8 - 11 mm long, sepals obovate and about 6 - 7 mm long and 4 - 5 mm wide., female flowers petals and sepals similar to male flowers.
Fruit Fruit is brown and globose in shape, texture tomentose, contains large angular seeds.
Etymology Genus Hydnocarpus is from Greek words "hydnon" which means "a tuber or a tubercle" and "karpos" which means "a fruit" and they refer to the shape of the fruit. Species castaneus means chestnut-brown.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Rootzone Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) Brown

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1674
Species ID 2967
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 07 February 2024.
Share