Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Pachira aquatica Aubl.

Family Name: Malvaceae
Synonyms: Pachira macrocarpa, Carolinea
Common Name: Guiana Chestnut, Provision Tree, Shaving-brush Tree, Malabar Chestnut, Water Chestnut, Saba Nut, Fortune Tree, Money Tree, Oje, 瓜栗, 马拉巴栗, 发财树
Full Sun Semi Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Fruit or Vegetable Herb or Spice Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Rounded
Maximum Height 15 m to 20 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Central America, South America
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Riverine)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Medium-sized tree, 15 - 20m height. Crown rounded and bushy in mature trees, with whorled branching (especially when young).Leaves palmate, with 5-11 leaflets. Flower buds solitary, cylindrical and erect, with linear creamy-yellow petals (20 - 30cm long) that peel back to reveal showy powderpuff flowers with pink-tipped white to yellowish-orange stamens. Fruits large egg-shaped woody capsules (30cm by 13cm wide), maturing to brown and splitting to disperse edible seeds that resemble Castanea sativa (Sweet Chestnut) or peanuts in flavour.Native to freshwater swamps, riverbanks, estuaries and lakesides, tolerant of water-logged soils and may develop stilt roots in flooded sites. Suitable as parkland tree to provide dense shade, and can be closely planted as hedge. Easy to grow, very tolerant of poor indoor light and drought, often sold as potted houseplant (with trade name Money Tree) with single swollen trunk, or as multiple plants (normally 5) with braided trunks.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves, Edible Seeds)
Food (Herb and Spice;Fruit & Vegetable)
[Others]: Seeds can be toasted and grinded to make a chocolate-like beverage, or into a flour to make bread. Young flowers and leaves may be cooked and eaten like a vegetable. Regarded as feng shui plant in East Asia and popularly grown as indoor potted or bonsai-like plant for good luck.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site), Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, General, Riverine, Shade Providing Tree / Palm, Hedge / Screening
Thematic Landscaping Water Garden, Naturalistic Garden
SGMP Treatment

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water, Lots of Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Compound (Palmate)
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate, Elliptical, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Typical Foliar Area Mesophyll ( 45cm2 - 182.25 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.0 (Tree - Dense Canopy)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Non Palm) Woody
Bark Colour(s) Grey
Mature Bark Texture Cracked
Stem Type & Modification Woody
Root Type Underground (Tap Root, Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Pink, White, Yellow / Golden
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown, Yellow / Golden
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1752
Species ID 3045
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share