Back

Parkia timoriana (DC.) Merr.

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Inga timoriana DC.
Common Name: Petai Keruyung, Kedawong, Kerayong
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Big (>30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Umbrella
Maximum Height 43 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution India to Myanmar, Thailand, Indo-China, through Malay Peninsula to New Guinea.
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Mountain, Secondary Rainforest, Monsoon Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Sundaland

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree, up to 43 m tall.
Foliage Its alternate, bipinnate leaves bear numerous small leaflets on it.
Flowers Its flowers are about 2 mm in diameter, borne on a stalked pear-shaped inflorescence.
Fruits Its fruits are green pods that contain numerous seeds, about 27 cm long.
Habitat It grows in lowland forests, along hillsides and ridges.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Ethnobotanical Uses Cultural / Religious ( Heritage Tree :                                                                                                                            There are currently two individuals of Parkia timoriana listed as Heritage Trees in Singapore. To find out more about these trees, please visit the Heritage Tree Register. )

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 2.5 (Tree - Open Canopy)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1760
Species ID 3053
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.

You may also like

Share