Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Pouteria caimito

Family Name: Sapotaceae
Synonyms: Lucuma caimito, Achras caimito
Common Name: Abiu, Star Apple, Caimito
Full Sun Moderate Water Fruit or Vegetable Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Maximum Height 6 m to 15 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Costa Rica, Panama, Tropical South America

Description and Ethnobotany

Foliage Alternate, oblong to elliptic, 10 - 20cm long and 3 - 6cm wide.
Flowers The small, cream or off-white hermaphroditic flowers are borne either individually or in small clusters of two to five flowers. They are borne on the leaf axils on long, thin pedicels and have either four or five petals. They open in the morning and last about two days.
Fruits The fruits are round to oval with a point. When ripe, they have smooth bright yellow skin and contain one to four ovate seeds. The flesh of the fruit is white and somewhat translucent. It has a creamy and jelly-like texture and is edible, tasting akin to caramel.
Others - Plant Morphology This tree will grow to an average of 10m in height, but can reach 30m in the wild. Propagation/Cultivation:Propagation is by seed. Once extracted from the fruit, seeds do not remain viable for more than a couple of days and should therefore be planted as soon as possible into clean, well-drained media. It may also be grafted or budded onto seedling rootstocks and begin fruiting in 1 to 2 years.Ethnobotanical Uses:The fruit is edible and is eaten out of hand in most cases. In Colombia, it is advised to grease one's lips before eating the fruit to keep the gummy latex from sticking to one's lips. The fruit is also used in ice creams and yoghurt based desserts.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Fruit & Vegetable)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1792
Species ID 3085
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 29 November 2022.
Share