Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Atractocarpus fitzalanii (F.Muell.) Puttock

Family Name: Rubiaceae
Synonyms: Gardenia fitzalanii, Trukia fitzalanii, Randia fitzalanii
Common Name: Brown Gardenia, Yellow Mangosteen
Full Sun Semi Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Plant Fruit or Vegetable Fragrant Plant Ornamental Flowers Drought Tolerant Shrub Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub, Tree (Small (6m-15m), Shrubby (1m-5m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 3 m to 6 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 2 m to 4 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Australia (NE Queensland)
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Monsoon Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small tree or big shrub, usually 3-6 m tall, sometimes up to 10m.
Foliage Leaves dark glossy green, with prominent veins.
Flowers Species is monoecious (male and female flowers on same plant ), or dioecious (separate male and female plants). Flowers white, star-shaped, produced in leaf axils or at ends of branches, with Gardenia-like scent, where female flowers are reported to be more fragrant than male flowers. Flowers last 1-2 days before being shed.
Fruits Large (10cm across), round to slightly pear-shaped, ripen from green to yellow or light orange, containing several small seeds, edible raw, with slighty dry sweet flavour.
Habitat Native to coastal rainforests, mainly along forest margins or water courses.
Cultivation Relatively slow-growing. Drought-tolerant when established.
Etymology Genus epithet 'Atractocarpus' means 'spindle fruit' in Greek, a reference to the shape of fruits -- broadest in the middle, tapering towards the ends.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)
[Others]: Raw fruits traditionally eaten by Aboriginal people in Australia.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Fragrant (Flowers) (Day), Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses Container Planting, General
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden, Naturalistic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Typical Foliar Area Mesophyll ( 45cm2 - 182.25 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.0 (Tree - Dense Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Monoecious
Flower Colour(s) White
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped
Flower Lifespan on Plant [Remarks] ( )
Flower Lifespan on Plant - Remarks Flowers last 1 - 2 days on plant before dropping.
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange, Yellow / Golden
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1806
Species ID 3099
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 05 August 2022.
Share