Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Saraca declinata (Jack) Miq.

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Saraca palembanica, Saraca elegans, Saraca triandra, Saraca macroptera, Jonesia declinata, Saraca indica, Saraca cauliflora
Common Name: Red Saraca, Kahuruan, Bakis
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bee Attracting Plants Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, Myanmar; Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Brunei

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Growth Form: Evergreen shrub or tree. Habitat: Occurs in primary and secondary rainforests at low altitude (0 - 900 m). Often found near small streams. Trunk: Short trunk has greyish, furrowed bark with reddish orange inner bark. Bark is covered in numerous circular lenticels (corky structures that allow oxygen to pass into the trunk). Foliage: Spirally arranged, drooping leaves are pinnately compound. Oblong leaflets have acute apex and base with entire leaf margin. Flowers: Flowers have 4 roundish petals and long stamens. Flowers are arranged in inflorescences known as corymbs or panicles. Fruits: Dry, dehiscent fruits are flattened woody pods. Pods are initially bright reddish pink, but turn a dark reddish purple. Landscaping: This species is planted as an ornamental shrub or tree for its large, dense clusters of fragrant flowers. Cultivation: This species will grow best in fertile, well-drained soils that are kept moist. Propagation: Propagate by seed, stem cuttings and marcotting.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bee-Attracting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Remarks Purplish-Red, Pink, Light Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange, Pink, Red
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Purple

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1819
Species ID 3112
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share