Back

Mesua ferruginea (Pierre) Kosterm.

Family Name: Calophyllaceae
Common Name: Sembawang, Buah Sembawang
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Big (>30m), Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsula Malaysia
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Riverine)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Sundaland

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a large straggly tree.
Foliage Its stalked, leathery leaves are lanceolate with pointed tips, arranged in pairs, 7-23 cm long by 2.5-5 cm wide.
Flowers Its flowers are arranged on axillary racemes, each flower 2-9 cm in diameter, with four round sepals and four white, broad ovate petals which are slightly smaller, and numerous stamens.
Fruits Its fleshy fruits are round, with enlarged, leathery sepals that are covered with small brown hairs that cover most of the fruit except at the tip.
Habitat It grows along streams and flowing rivers in forests.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are pollinated by insects.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1928
Species ID 3220
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share