Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dipterocarpus kunstleri King

Family Name: Dipterocarpaceae
Common Name: Keruing Gombang Merah
Full Sun Moderate Water Native to Singapore Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Singapore, Sumatra, Borneo, Peninsular Malaysia, and the Philippines.
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form This large tree grows up to 50 m tall. It has a straight, cylindrical bole branches, and a diameter of up to 136 cm. It has lighter-coloured boles when it is younger which turns yellowish brown and has dots of medium-sized lenticels when matures. The stipules are about 15 cm long with green or red tinge when fresh, covered with pale soft hair on the outside.
Foliage The leaves are broadly ovate or elliptic, measuring about 22cm x 15 cm, thin, with black petioles.
Fruits Fruits are ovoid, 5 cm x 2.5 cm with sharp ridges on the upper half, having two wings of about 20 cm x 4 cm long.
Ethnobotanical Uses Timber & Products ( The wood is used for construction, carpentry, panelling, joinery, flooring, pallets, veneer and plywood.)

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Elliptical)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Non Palm) Cylindrical

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29068
Species ID 3385
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 February 2022.
Share