Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Tristaniopsis merguensis (Griff.) Peter G.Wilson & J.T.Waterh.

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Hill Tristania, Keruntum, Pelawan
Full Sun Semi Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Rounded
Maximum Height 30 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Andaman Islands, Mergui Archipelago, Cambodia, Vietnam, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, and Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree up to 30 m tall, with its smooth, light-brown,trunk bark flaking off in large, spiral, scroll-like pieces.
Foliage Its leaves are spirally arranged at the end of twigs. The leathery leaf blades are variable in shape, blunt or pointed, and 3–17 by 2–7 cm, with the bases tapering to very short stalks. Its young leaves have pink leaf blades that have distinct, ear-like lobes encircling the twigs.
Flowers Its small flowers are yellow, each with 5 white petals. They are found singly or in stalked clusters at the leaf axils. These clusters are up to 12 cm long and branched up to 5 times.
Fruits Its round, woody fruits are up to 13 mm across, and half-immersed in a persistent, cup-like calyx. The fruits split into 3 parts when ripe to release many flat, winged seeds. Its ellipsoid seeds are 9 by 4 mm and are wind-dispersed.
Habitat It grows in evergreen forests at low altitudes, and on ridges up to 1000 m altitude. It occurs locally in the Western Catchment Area.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated. 
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Latin Tristania, commemorating Marquess de Tristan (1776–1861), a French botanist; Latin merguensis, of the Mergui Archipelago, southernmost part of Myanmar, referring to one locality in the natural distribution of this species
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: Its timber can be used to build houses.

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny, Leathery

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29091
Species ID 3404
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 August 2022.
Share